Privacy Policy

Keeping your data safe

North Tyneside Borough Green Party is committed to protecting your privacy, including online, and in the transparent use of any online information you give us in accordance with our legal obligations. This Privacy Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal data, who we share it with, what rights you have in relation to that data and everything else we think it's important for you to know.

Personal data means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified –

from those data, or

from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller,

and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

Who are we?

North Tyneside Borough Green Party are a local political party organisation who are part of the Green Party of England and Wales, and may be contacted by e-mail at enquiries@northtyneside.greenparty.org.uk or by post via the Green Party of England at Wales at North Tyneside Borough Green Party, c/o The Green Party of England and Wales, The Biscuit Factory, Unit 201 A Block, 100 Clements Road, London, SE16 4DG.

Who’s in control?

It is important that you understand who is responsible for keeping your data safe. We are the "controller" of all personal data collected and used by North Tyneside Borough Green Party for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why your data is used and for ensuring that your data is handled legally and safely.

What data do we collect and where from?

Website subscription forms

We collect the details you submit to us when you complete an online form asking us to keep you updated on party activities and related issues.

Petitions and Surveys

We also collect information that you voluntarily provide to us when you respond to petitions or surveys including your responses to any questions they might ask.

Canvassing information

We collect information that is voluntarily provided on political opinions while canvassing, which may include which political party you support or any other relevant opinion that you voluntarily provide on political issues relevant to our organisation.

Membership Signups

When you join as member of the party we collect all the details you provide including contact details and any other details that are voluntarily provided. We also collect your payment details where necessary to process your membership subscriptions and donations.

National Green Party Organisation

The Green Party of England and Wales is composed of hundreds of individual Local Green Parties of which North Tyneside Borough Green Party is one. The data we obtain from The Green Party England and Wales has been collected by the National Party directly and relates to any relationship or communications you have with the National Party including meetings, events, local campaigns and correspondence.

The Electoral Register

As a political party we are provided with access to the electoral register for the purposes of canvassing and promotion, which may include the marked electoral register.

What do we use your data for?

We use the data you provide us to communicate with our membership, supporters and the wider public about party business, activities and campaigns. From time to time we will also communicate with member and supporters about fundraising campaigns we run in order to finance the operation of the party and/or support specific causes.

We use your data, including any voluntarily provided information, to choose which campaigns or Party activity we believe may be of interest to you. Our communications may be via Post, Telephone, Email or Social Media, or In Person canvassing.

Your address information (where provided) may be used to inform you of campaigns of local geographical relevance.

As a Political Party we use your expressed political opinions to inform our campaigning including what issues we promote, how we contact you and what we say to you.

What is our legal basis for using your data?

In order to hold and process your data we are obliged to identify the lawful basis upon which we do so. The lawful basis is different for the different purposes identified above.

Purpose: Informing Members and Supporters of Green Party Activities and campaigns

Lawful Basis: Public task.

We process this personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in ensuring that we communicate effectively with actual and potential supporters of the Green Party and its campaigns. This ensures that we can continue to represent supporters’ views in a democratic way. and to help us generate revenue to fund our political activities. This processing is considered to be fundamental to our role in promoting democracy in the public interest.

Purpose: Communicating with Members about their membership and constitutional role within the Party.

Lawful Basis: Public task.

We process your membership and personal data with respect to your membership position in line with the contract entered into upon joining the party. As a membership organisation we require that we be able to communicate with members about constitutional issues (such as leadership elections, conference and changes to the constitution) & this is considered to be a fundamental part of our role in promoting democracy in the public interest.

Purpose: Fundraising

Lawful basis: Public task.

We may from time to time contact you directly asking for donations to help fund the work of the Party. Without funding it would be impossible to function as a Political Party and therefore such communication is considered to be a fundamental part of our role in promoting democracy in the public interest.

Purpose: Canvassing of Political Opinions

Lawful Basis: Public task.

As a political party we have a legitimate interest in understanding the political opinions of the UK electorate both nationally and on local campaigns and issues. This understanding is considered to be a fundamental part of our role in promoting democracy in the public interest. Political opinions are classed as ‘special category’ data under data privacy legislation and our processing of this data is in accordance with Article 9 (g) of the General Data Protection Regulations which states that “processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law…”

Who do we share your data with?

National Green Party of England and Wales

The data we have may be shared where necessary with the national Green Party of England and Wales. Data you provide will be shared between North Tyneside Borough Green Party and the Green Party of England and Wales national office.

Donations and financial information

The personal details you provide will be held internally by our finance officers and will be shared with the Electoral Commission in the case of donations totalling over £500. The personal details you provide will be held internally and any bank details you may provide us with will be kept securely. Your bank details will only be shared with your bank and ours.

Third Party Platforms

From time to time we may need to share some of your data with third party data processors (such as technology providers, website hosts, online systems). Where we do so we will have a data processing agreement with the third party, and where they are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will ensure that they provide enough security and privacy to enable us to meet our legal obligations to you.

How long do we keep your data for?

Where you join as a member of the Party your data will be held for as long as you maintain your membership. If your membership lapses, your status will change to a supporter.

Where you have identified as a supporter your data will be held until such time as you unsubscribe from receiving communications from the party.

Where you have donated to the Party or one of its campaigns the related data will be held for a period of 5 years to ensure we can comply with financial regulations.

Canvassing information may be held up to six years to allow information collected in previous election campaign to be used in the next election, but if possible we would normally seek to refresh this information over this period, and it may be held for less time if we have reasonable reason to doubt its continued accuracy.

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights under data protection law. Some of these rights and how you can exercise them are set out in this section, more information can be found from the Information Commissioners office (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/).

We will normally need to ask you for proof of your identity before we can respond to a request to exercise any of the rights in this section and we may need to ask you for more information, for example to help us to locate the personal data that your request relates to.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed as to how we use your data and under what lawful basis we carry out any processing. This privacy policy sets this information out however if you would like further information or feel that your rights are not being respected please email enquiries@northtyneside.greenparty.org.uk.

A right to access your information

You have a right to ask us to send you a copy of your all personal data that we hold about you (subject to some exceptions). A request to exercise this right is called a "subject access request" and must be made in writing to: enquiries@northtyneside.greenparty.org.uk or to: North Tyneside Borough Green Party, c/o Green Party of England and Wales, The Biscuit Factory, Unit 201 A Block, 100 Clements Road, London, SE16 4DG.

A right to object to us processing your information

You have a right to object to us processing any personal data that we process where we are relying on legitimate interests as the legal basis of our processing. You also have the right to withdraw your consent from our processing that requires it (such as our email communications). You can email enquiries@northtyneside.greenparty.org.uk at any time to exercise this right, stating if appropriate that your correspondence relates to North Tyneside Borough Green Party.

A right to ask us not to market to you

You have the right to opt-out of any marketing or personally addressed direct mailings we send to you. If the communication is electronic you may follow ‘unsubscribe’ links where provided or simply reply stating ‘unsubscribe. For other media please email enquiries@northtyneside.greenparty.org.uk or write to North Tyneside Borough Green Party, c/o Green Party of England and Wales, The Biscuit Factory, Unit 201 A Block, 100 Clements Road, London, SE16 4DG.

A right to have inaccurate data corrected

You have a right to ask us to correct inaccurate data that we hold about you. If we are satisfied that the new data you have provided is accurate, we will correct your personal data as soon as possible.

A right to have your data erased

You have a right to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if we have processed your data unlawfully or if we no longer need the data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

A right to have processing of your data restricted

You can ask us to restrict processing of your personal data in some circumstances, for example if you think the personal data is inaccurate and we need to verify its accuracy, or if we no longer need the data but you require us to keep it so that you can exercise your own legal rights. Restricting your personal data means that we only store your personal data and don't carry out any further processing on it unless you consent or we need to process the data to exercise a legal claim or to protect a third party or the public.

To exercise any of the rights above please email enquiries@northtyneside.greenparty.org.uk or write to North Tyneside Borough Green Party, c/o Green Party of England and Wales, The Biscuit Factory, Unit 201 A Block, 100 Clements Road, London, SE16 4DG.

To further understand your rights please visit the website of the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at http://www.ico.gov.uk.

[Last updated 2nd. June 2018]